AV Novice Retriever Stake held at Colquite Estate Bodmin on Friday 26th October 2019

BKPO The Countess Pinky Le Grelle and family and Head Keeper Mr Jim Osborne

Judges: Mrs S Jenkins, Mrs J Gardener, Mr T Shipp, Mr M Jones

1st Drakeshead Drew of Llangynidr - Mr Nigel Probert

2nd Rebel Blend Daddy Longlegs - Mr Roy Ehbel

3rd Lannakers Sandpiper at Treranch - Mr Keith Sandercock

4th Bellspaddle Ziva - Mrs Sue Hutton

COM

Olivestone Lady Marmalade - Mrs Karen Pinker

Guns Choice - Harake Kat at Grayspeed - Mr Robin Gray

 Colquitewinners2019

AV Open Retriever Stake held at Trewithen Estate on Monday 11th November 2019

BKPO The Galsworthy Family and Head Keeper Mr John Gregory

Judges:  Mrs Barbara Kuen, Mrs Mary-Jane Opie, Mr Chris Brain and Mr David Stephens

1st (and Guns choice) Grouseland Connie - Mr Mark Twiggs

2nd Stykesboy Llangymidr - Mr Hayden Wilmott

COM

Polihale Vodka Surprise - Mr Keith Broomfield

Llangunwood Storm - Mr Barney Williams

OP winnersTrewithenRET2019

OPEN AV SPANIEL (EXCEPT COCKER SPANIEL) HELD AT CAERHAYS ESTATE ST AUSTELL ON THURSDAY 10TH OCTOBER 2019

BKPO The Williams family and Head Keeper Mr P Tidball

Judges: Mr Martin Ford and Mr John Semmens.

1st (and Guns’ choice) Barcudwen Mambo – Aled Jones

2nd FTCh Dashbrook Peggy Sue – Steve Bolton

3rd Bucklawren Luna of Stockingford – Maurice Stanbury

4th Middletor Aurora – Paddy Williams

CoM

Syncerus Solo of Creccamarsh – Richard Biggs

Buccleugh Quince – Tina Nicholas

Countryways Blueberry –Handled Dave Templar/Owner A Perret

Caerhaysopen2019cfts

 

 NOVICE AV SPANIEL STAKE HELD AT CAERHAYS ESTATE, ST AUSTELL ON THURSDAY 17TH OCTOBER 2019 

BKPO The Williams family and Head Keeper Mr P Tiedball

Judges: Mr Aled Kones and Mr David Gregory

1st (and Guns' choice) Delflush Dice Owner M McNally/handled Martin Bell (ESS)

2nd Rock and Roll Bob - Rob Wilmott (C)

3rd Cowancourt Moonlight - owned Derek Lee/handled by Will Clulee (ESS)

4th Kilhopemoss Starbuck at Spannerwood - Wayne Swiggs (ESS)

COM

Stokewood Congree - Martin Ford (ESS)

Taffswell Toddy - Matt Warren (C)

Beanhill Sansa of Episcopi - Anita Jones (ESS)

Nederscot Sport of Flintwood - owned John Cook/handled Shane Leigh (ESS)

Woodabudge Oscar - Dave Hodgson (ESS)

 CaerhaysNoviceWinners2019

 AV NOVICE SPANIEL STAKE HELD AT TREWITHEN ESTATE ON WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 2019

BKPO The Galsworthy Family and Head Keeper Mr John Gregory

Judges: Alex Badger and Andy Faulkner

1st. Not awarded
2nd. Wiscombe Sloegasm - Sara Chichester ( and guns' choice)
3rd. Jarailstar Piquet - John Williams
4th. Woodabudge Oscar - Dave Hodgson
COM
Breckmarsh Elva of Karkees - Margaret Cox
Escob Floss - Alice Wise
Halwin Ryston Pussy Galore - Mike Hoskins
Woodabudge Noah - Morwenna McNally

Trewithennovspaniel2019winners 

OPEN COCKER SPANIEL STAKE HELD AT LOWER BLANNICOMBE ESTATE ON FRIDAY 27TH NOVEMBER

BKPO Mr Nick Gregory

Judges - Nick Gregory and Alice Wise

1st and Guns Choice Timsgarry Alpine - John Robertson

(making his dog up to FTCh with KC Approval)

2nd Rusty Freddie - Rob Robert Wilmott

3rd Crowdy Slack Slinky of Costapakit - Janet Righton

4th Byrbwll Balou - John Rees

COM Corondown Silk of Clearmeadow- Andrea Perrett

FTCh Timsgarry Jynx - Alexandra Hayes

Opencockerwinners2019

johnrobwinnercocker2019

OPEN AV SPANIEL (EXCEPT COCKER SPANIEL) STAKE held at Caerhays Estate Cornwall BKPO The Williams Family and Head Keeper Mr P Tidball on Thursday 11th October.

1st Dunbrigg Banksia - Mr Ian Flint (and Guns' Choice)
2nd Middletor Aurora- Mr Paddy Williams 
3rd Bucklawren Kadiz-Mr Simon Jones 
COM Dashbrook Peggy Sue- Mr Steve Bolton

OPEN COCKER STAKE COLQUITE ESTATE, BODMIN Held on the  26th October BKPO The Countess Le Grellle, Mr Michel van Hoorbereke and Head Keeper Mr Jim Osborne.

1st Corondown Silk of Clearmeadow - Ms Andrea Perrett
2nd Killylin Lace - Mr Simon Blackman 
3rd Deepfleet Suzanne - Mr Peter Avery 
4th Episcopi Kiwi - Mrs Anita Jones 
COM Nettlebridge Aquarius - Mr Mark Burr

 NOVICE AV SPANIEL STAKE HELD AT TREWITHEN ESTATE, GRAMPOUND ROAD ON WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER BKPO MR AMJ GALSWORTHY AND HEAD KEEPER MR JOHN GREGORY

1st Halwin Ryston Rustler of Spannerwood - Wayne Swiggs 
2nd Middletor Athena of Treffry - Keith Penrose 
3rd Penwills Lacey - Paddy Williams 
4th Dolbrenin Oliver - Nick Gregory 
COM Halwin Ryston Pussy Galore - Mike Hoskins 
COM Kilhopemoss Beelzibub - Jimmy Andrew

 NOVICE AV SPANIEL held on 29th December 2018 at Hardicott Shoot BKPO Mr Dave Locke, Head Keeper and the Hardicott shoot.
1st (and guns' choice) Barcudwen Rocket - Mr P Sayce
2nd Spinnchetti Minnie - Mr C Baker
3rd Nederscot Scout of Flintwood - handled by Mr S Leigh, owner Mr J Cook
4th Woodabudge Noah - handled by Mr M Lewis, owner Miss M J McNally
COM - Taffswell Toddy - Mr M Warren and Miss T Warren

 OPEN AV RETRIEVER STAKE HELD ON MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2018 BY KIND PERMISSION OF MR PAUL YOUNG-JAMIESON AND HEAD KEEPER MR LEE KNOBBS AT CARNANTON ESTATE NEAR NEWQUAY.

1st Olivestone Tutti Fruity - Stephen Newitt
2nd FtCh Kestrelway Drake - Jason Mayhew 
3rd Karnoosty Fairway Flier - Laurie Pittaway (and guns choice)
4th Studebaker Bugatti - Mary-Jane Opie 
COM Lubbecke Simone -  Gillian Yates
COM Ticefield Redwing of AnningtonBay - Mell Brooks

AV NOVICE RETRIEVER HELD ON 5TH NOVEMBER 2018 BY KIND PERMISSION OF COUNTESS PINKY LE GRELLE, MR MICHEL VAN HOORBEREKE, MR,RODERICK VAN KIMMENADE AND HEAD KEEPER MR JIM OSBOURNE AT COLQUITE ESTATE

 1st Salander Ruby Tuesday - Mrs Marion Hanmon (GRB)

2nd Foxglove of Super Sid - Mr Keith Broomfield (LD)

COM - Pollhale Grizzly Bear of Foxcote - Mrs Jill Gardner GRD)
Guns Choice- Elmertown If I May - Mr Keith Townsend (LB)

 OPEN AV RETRIEVER TRIAL HELD ON THE 12TH NOVEMEBER BY KIND PERMISSION OF THE GALSWORTHY FAMILY AND HEAD KEEPER MR JOHN GREGORY AT TREWITHEN ESTATE, GRAMPOUND ROAD, TRURO

1st Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr - NIgel Probert 
2nd Stykesboy Llangynidr - Haydn Wilmott 
3rd (and guns choice) Grouseland Connie - Mark Twiggs 
4th Ticefield Dazed N'Confused - Reuben

 AV All Aged walked up Field Trial held on 28th January 2019 at the Hardicott Shoot, by kind permission of the shoot and head keeper Mr Dave Locke. 
2nd, Guns Choice and The Kevin Wadland Trophy for the best retrieve of the day went to Zeenawood Pitch Perfect B/O/H Jessica Latham 
There were no other awards.

Open AV Spaniel (Except Cocker) Trial at Carnanton 4 November 2017

Judged by Richard Preest, Martin Ford, Sally Jenkins and Nigel Price

1st: Middletor Aurora Paddy Williams and Guns’ Choice
2nd: Kilhopemoss Pepperpot Dave Hodgson
3rd: Rosebay Harmony Alice Wise
4th: Edgegrove Opal Andy Faulkner
COM: Avonharrier Trigger
COM: Shells Lady Anthony Lawlor

Open Cocker Spaniel Trial at Colquite 3 November 2017

Judged by Richard Preest, Martin Ford, Aubrey Ladyman and Nigel Price

1st: Episcopi Kiwi Anita Jones and Guns’ Choice
2nd: Croimhor Turn of Polgreen Will Clulee
3rd: Endowood Clone Wendy Openshaw

AV Novice Spaniel Trial at Trewithen 1 November 2018 October 2017

Judged by John Cook and Wayne Swiggs

1st: Jarailstar Make A Stand John Williams
2nd: Wiscombe Sloegasm Sara Chichester and Guns’ Choice
4th: Kenquartz Backstreets of Wiscombe Sara Chichester
COM: Centrewalk Onyx Andrew Fleming
COM: Kenquince Cherry Garcia Matthew Warren
COM: Lochandaimh Enzo Edward Cox
COM: Amberquest Dynamo Gary Holbrook
COM: Kilhopemoss Beelzibub Jim Andrew

AV Novice Spaniel Trial at Caerhays 5 October 2017

Judged by Jeff Rayner and Dave Hodgson

1st: No first place awarded
2nd: Diamond Kahyasi Tony Kandes
3rd: Burtlesmoor Onyx Keith Drinkwater
4th: Episcopi Kiwi Anita Jones and Guns' Choice
COM: Thistlepark Elka Louise Burnell
COM: Chilly of the Mountain Rob Wilmott
COM: Kilhopemoss Beelzibub Jim Andrew